Wednesday, February 20, 2008

2007 Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle Awards

Here they are: the 2007 Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle Awards. I have so many things to say about this list, but I shall bite my tongue. Read it and rejoice, or weep, whatever you wish.

**Please go to the TBA web site for the most accurate list of nominees; the list below was the first published and may contain errors.***

Theatres Over 99 Seats

DRAMA
ENTIRE PRODUCTION:
After the Quake, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
The Birthday Party, Aurora Theatre Company
Enchanted April, Porchlight Theatre Company
Frozen, Marin Theatre Company
Heartbreak House, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Man and Superman, California Shakespeare Theater
The Pillowman, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Sex, Aurora Theatre Company
Charles Dickens' Oliver Twist, American Repertory Theatre, Berkeley Repertory Theatre, and Theatre for a New Audience

PRINCIPAL PERFORMANCE, FEMALE:
Delia MacDougall, Sex, Aurora Theatre Company
Jennifer Reimer, Our Town, Ross Valley Players
Kimberly King, Long Day’s Journey Into Night, San Jose Repertory Theatre
Michelle Morain, Heartbreak House, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Michelle Pava Mills, The Underpants, Ross Valley Players
Phoebe Moyer, The Birthday Party, Aurora Theatre Company
Rene Augesen, The Rainmaker, American Conservatory Theater
Susannah Livingston, Man and Superman, California Shakespeare Theater

PRINCIPAL PERFORMANCE, MALE:
Aldo Billingslea, The Elephant Man, TheatreWorks
Anthony Fusco, Hedda Gabler, American Conservatory Theater
Darren Bridgett, Love Song, Marin Theatre Company
Elijah Alexander, Man and Superman, California Shakespeare Theater
James Carpenter, The Birthday Party, Aurora Theatre Company
Ken Ruta, Trying, TheatreWorks
Kurt Gundersen, The Underpants, Ross Valley Players
Tony Amendola, The Pillowman, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Warren David Keith, The Good German, Marin Theatre Company

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE, FEMALE:
Allison Jean White, Heartbreak House, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Anne Darragh, The Good German, Marin Theatre Company
Delia MacDougall, After the War, American Conservatory Theater
Joan Mankin, Bosoms and Neglect, Aurora Theatre Company
Julia Brothers, Love Song, Marin Theatre Company
Maureen McVerry, Sex, Aurora Theatre Company
Sharon Lockwood, Hedda Gabler, American Conservatory Theater

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE, MALE:
Alex Morf, The Rainmaker, American Conservatory Theater
Benjamin Cohen, The Underpants, Ross Valley Players
Darren Bridgett, The Good German, Marin Theatre Company
Jack Willis, The Rainmaker, American Conservatory Theater
James Carpenter, King Lear, California Shakespeare Theater
Jarion Monroe, Henry IV, Parts 1 and 2, Marin Shakespeare Company
Julian Lopez-Morillas, The Birthday Party, Aurora Theatre Company
Ken Ruta, The Circle, American Conservatory Theater

DIRECTOR:
Jonathan Moscone, Long Day’s Journey into Night, San Jose Repertory Theatre
Jonathan Moscone, Man and Superman, California Shakespeare Theater
Kent Nicholson, The Good German, Marin Theatre Company
Les Waters, Heartbreak House, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Mark Rucker, The Rainmaker, American Conservatory Theater
Robert Wilson, Our Town, Ross Valley Players
Tom Ross, Sex, Aurora Theatre Company
Tom Ross, The Birthday Party, Aurora Theatre Company

SET DESIGN:
Annie Smart, Long Day’s Journey into Night, San Jose Repertory Theatre
Annie Smart, Man and Superman, California Shakespeare Theater
Daniel Ostling, Argonautika, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Eric Flatmo, The Imaginary Invalid, American Conservatory Theater
John Arnone, The Circle, American Conservatory Theater
Kent Dorsey, Hedda Gabler, American Conservatory Theater
Robert Broadfoot, ’BOT, Magic Theatre
Robert Mark Morgan, The Rainmaker, American Conservatory Theater

SOUND DESIGN:
Andre Pleuss & Ben Sussman, After the Quake, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Andre Pleuss, Argonautika, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Fabian Obispo, The Imaginary Invalid, American Conservatory Theater
Jake Rodriquez, After the War, American Conservatory Theater
Jeff Mockus, The Rainmaker, American Conservatory Theater
Jeff Mockus, Triumph of Love, California Shakespeare Theater
Odabiah Eaves, Heartbreak House, Berkeley Repertory Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN:
Alexander V. Nichols, Heartbreak House, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Don Darnutzer, The Rainmaker, American Conservatory Theater
John Culbert, Argonautika, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Lap-Chi Chu, Long Day’s Journey into Night, San Jose Repertory Theatre
Les Lizama, The Underpants, Ross Valley Players
Matt Frey, To the Lighthouse, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Russell H. Champa, Man and Superman, California Shakespeare Theater
Russell H. Champa, The Pillowman, Berkeley Repertory Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN:
Abra Berman, Henry IV, Parts 1 and 2, Marin Shakespeare Company
Ana Kuzmanic, Argonautika, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Anna R. Oliver, Man and Superman, California Shakespeare Theater
Anna R. Oliver, The Pillowman, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Beaver Bauer, The Imaginary Invalid, American Conservatory Theater
Candice Donnelly, The Circle, American Conservatory Theater
Cassandra Carpenter, Sex, Aurora Theatre Company
Taisia Nikonishchenko, The Good German, Marin Theatre Company

ORIGINAL SCORE:
Andre Pleuss & Ben Sussman, After the Quake, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Andre Pleuss & Ben Sussman, Argonautika, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Billy Philadelphia, Sex, Aurora Theatre Company
Chris Houston, The Good German, Marin Theatre Company
Fabian Obispo, The Imaginary Invalid, American Conservatory Theater

CHOREOGRAPHY OR FIGHT DIRECTION:
Carla Pantoja, The Taming of the Shrew, The Cutting Ball Theater
Dave Maier, King Lear, California Shakespeare Theater
Dave Maier, The Pillowman, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Jane Zaban, Sex, Aurora Theatre Company

ORIGINAL SCRIPT:
Chantal Bilodeau, Pleasure + Pain, Magic Theatre
Josh Kornbluth, Citizen Josh, Jonathan Reinis Productions, Z Space Studio
Mary Zimmerman, Argonautika, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Rebecca Gilman, The Crowd You’re In With, Magic Theatre

SOLO PERFORMANCE:
Josh Kornbluth, Citizen Josh, Jonathan Reinis Productions, Z Space Studio, and Magic Theatre
Mike Daisey, Men of Genius, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Steven Soloman, My Mother’s Italian, My Father’s Jewish, and I’m in Therapy, Richmark Entertainment

ENSEMBLE:
Angel Face, Word for Word
Argonautika, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
The Circle, American Conservatory Theater
Enchanted April, Porchlight Theatre Company
The Good German, Marin Theatre Company
The Kentucky Cycle, Willows Theatre Company
King Lear, California Shakespeare Theater
Long Day’s Journey Into Night, San Jose Repertory Theatre
Our Town, Ross Valley Players
The Pillowman, Berkeley Repertory Theatre
The Rainmaker, American Conservatory Theater
Sex, Aurora Theatre Company

MUSICALS
ENTIRE PRODUCTION:
Bingo, a Winning New Musical, Center Repertory Company
Blues in the Night, Eugene P. Stichman Productions
Emma, TheatreWorks
Merrily We Roll Along, TheatreWorks
The Music Man, Diablo Light Opera Company
One Touch of Venus, 42nd Street Moon
Plain and Fancy, 42nd Street Moon
Show Boat, Broadway by the Bay

PRINCIPAL PERFORMANCE, FEMALE:
Brandy Collazo, Plain and Fancy, 42nd Street Moon
Carol Woods, Blues in the Night, Eugene P. Stichman Productions
Lianne Marie Dobbs, Emma, TheatreWorks
Nina Josephs, One Touch of Venus, 42nd Street Moon
Peggy Ann Blow, Bricktop, Lorraine Hansberry Theatre
Susan Himes-Powers, Show Boat, Broadway by the Bay

PRINCIPAL PERFORMANCE, MALE:
Ben Jones, Show Boat, Broadway by the Bay
Bill Olson, Plain and Fancy, 42nd Street Moon
Damon Kirsche, Merrily We Roll Along, TheatreWorks
Maurice Hines, Blues in the Night, Eugene P Stichman Productions
Timothy Gulan, Emma, TheatreWorks

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE, FEMALE:
Amy Louise Cole, One Touch of Venus, 42nd Street Moon
Chris Macomber, Plain and Fancy, 42nd Street Moon
Dani Marcus, Emma, TheatreWorks
Freda Payne, Blues in the Night, Eugene P. Stichman Productions
Sharon Maxwell, Show Boat, Broadway by the Bay
Suzanne Grodner, Emma, TheatreWorks

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE, MALE:
Lawrence Beaman, Show Boat, Broadway by the Bay
Mark Farrell, The Secret Garden, Willows Theatre Company
Robert Brewer, Merrily We Roll Along, TheatreWorks
Rudy Guerrero, Gay Divorce, 42nd Street Moon
Travis Poelle, Emma, TheatreWorks

DIRECTOR:
Andrew Holtz, The Secret Garden, Willows Theatre Company
Barbara Heroux, The Merry Widow, Lamplighters Music Theatre
Bobby Weinapple, Plain and Fancy, 42nd Street Moon
Glenn Casale, Bingo, a Winning New Musical, Center Repertory Company
Mark Jacobs, Show Boat, Broadway by the Bay
Robert Kelley, Emma, TheatreWorks
Robert Kelley, Merrily We Roll Along, TheatreWorks
Sheldon Epps, Blues in the Night, Eugene P. Stichman Productions

MUSIC DIRECTOR:
David Dobrusky, Plain and Fancy, 42nd Street Moon
Mark Hanson, Show Boat, Broadway by the Bay
Rahn Coleman, Blues in the Night, Eugene P. Stichman Productions
William Liberatore, Emma, TheatreWorks
William Liberatore, Merrily We Roll Along, TheatreWorks

CHOREOGRAPHY:
Alex Perez, Merrily We Roll Along, TheatreWorks
Dottie Lester-White, Show Boat, Broadway by the Bay
Kenneth Lee Roberson, Blues in the Night, Eugene P. Stichman Productions
Mary Beth Cavanaugh, Emma, TheatreWorks

COSTUME DESIGN:
Beaver Bauer & Melissa Wortman, The Merry Widow, Lamplighters Music Theatre
Christine Crook, The Secret Garden, Willows Theatre Company
Dana Rebecca Woods, Blues in the Night, Eugene P. Stichman Productions
Fumiko Bielefeldt, Emma, TheatreWorks

SET DESIGN:
Douglas D. Smith, Blues in the Night, Eugene P. Stichman Productions
Jean-Francois Revon, The Merry Widow, Lamplighters Music Theatre
Joe Ragey, Emma, TheatreWorks

LIGHTING DESIGN:
Rob Anderson, The Secret Garden, Willows Theatre Company
Steven B. Mannshart, Emma, TheatreWorks

SOUND DESIGN:
Andrew F. Holtz, The Secret Garden, Willows Theatre Company
Ian Hunter, Bricktop, Lorraine Hansberry Theatre

ORIGINAL SCRIPT:
Paul Gordon, Emma, TheatreWorks

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE:
Blues in the Night, Eugene P. Stichman Productions
Emma, TheatreWorks
Merrily We Roll Along, TheatreWorks
Music Man, The, Diablo Civic Light Opera Company

TOURING
Avenue Q, Best of Broadway
Jersey Boys (second cast), Dodgers Theatricals
Kooza, Cirque du Soleil
Legally Blonde, Best of Broadway
Sweeney Todd, American Conservatory Theater
The Bible: The Complete Word of God (abridged) and Completely Hollywood (abridged), Reduced Shakespeare Company and Marines Memorial Theatre

Theatres Under 99 Seats

DRAMA
ENTIRE PRODUCTION:
A Streetcar Named Desire, Off Broadway West Theatre Company
Based on a Totally True Story, New Conservatory Theatre Center
Defiance, Playhouse West
Fiction, Off Broadway West Theatre Company
First Person Shooter, SF Playhouse
Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train, SF Playhouse
Nathan the Wise, TheatreFIRST
Shadowbox, Masquers Playhouse
Six Degrees of Separation, SF Playhouse

PERFORMANCE, FEMALE:
Barbara Michelson Harder, A Streetcar Named Desire, Off Broadway West Theatre Company
Carla Spindt, Catherine’s Care, AlterTheater
Emily Jordan, Serjeant Musgrave’s Dance, TheatreFIRST
Frances Lee McCain, The Shaker Chair, Shotgun Players and Encore Theatre Company
Jeri Lynn Cohen, Death of a Salesman, Traveling Jewish Theatre
Joan Mankin, Mrs. Bob Cratchit’s Wild Christmas Binge!, SF Playhouse
Joyce Henderson, Fiction, Off Broadway West Theatre Company
Susi Damilano, Six Degrees of Separation, SF Playhouse

PERFORMANCE, MALE:
Carl Lumbly, Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train, SF Playhouse
Craig Marker, First Person Shooter, SF Playhouse
Daveed Diggs, Six Degrees of Separation, SF Playhouse
Kamran Alexander, A Streetcar Named Desire, Off Broadway West Theatre Company
Louis Parnell, Defiance, Playhouse West
Michael Medici, Fiction, Off Broadway West Theatre Company

DIRECTOR:
Aaron Davidman, Death of a Salesman, Traveling Jewish Theatre
Adam Fitzgerald, Defiance, Playhouse West
Bill English, Six Degrees of Separation, SF Playhouse
John Dixon, Based on a Totally True Story, New Conservatory Theatre Center
Joy Carlin, Mrs. Bob Cratchit’s Wild Christmas Binge!, SF Playhouse
Mark Jackson, American $uicide, Encore Theatre Company and Z Space Studio
Phoebe Moyer, Shadowbox, Masquers Playhouse
Richard Harder, Fiction, Off Broadway West Theatre Company
Rob Melrose, Woyzeck, The Cutting Ball Theater

ORIGINAL SCRIPT:
Aaron Loeb, First Person Shooter, SF Playhouse
Adam Bock, The Shaker Chair, Shotgun Players and Encore Theatre Company
Peter Levy, Friends, Masquers Playhouse and Phoenix Theatre
Robert Ernst, Catherine’s Care, AlterTheater

SOLO PERFORMANCE:
John O’Keefe, Song of Myself, The Marsh

ENSEMBLE:
American $uicide, Encore Theatre Company and Z Space Studio
Anna Bella Eema, Crowded Fire
First Person Shooter, SF Playhouse
Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train, SF Playhouse
Nathan the Wise, TheatreFIRST
Six Degrees of Separation, SF Playhouse

MUSICALS
ENTIRE PRODUCTION:
Into the Woods, CTA Crossroads
Pippin, Foothill Music Theatre
Wilde Boys, New Conservatory Theatre Center

PERFORMANCE, FEMALE:
Cathleen Riddley, Man of La Mancha, SF Playhouse
Connie Champagne, Goodbye Yellow Brick Road, New Conservatory Theatre Center
Tami Dahbura, Into the Woods, CTA Crossroads

PERFORMANCE, MALE:
Louis Parnell, Man of La Mancha, SF Playhouse
Martin Rojas-Dietrich, Man of La Mancha, SF Playhouse
Rudy Guerrero, Pippin, Foothill Music Theatre
Steve Rhyne, Into the Woods, CTA Crossroads

DIRECTOR:
Dyan McBride, Into the Woods, CTA Crossroads
Jay Manley, Pippin, Foothill Music Theatre
Jon Tracy, Man of La Mancha, SF Playhouse

CHOREOGRAPHY:
Joe Duffy, Pippin, Foothill Music Theatre
Staci Arriaga, Into the Woods, CTA Crossroads

MUSICAL DIRECTOR:
Catherine Snider, Pippin, Foothill Music Theatre
David Dobrusky, Man of La Mancha, SF Playhouse
Joe Collins, Goodbye Yellow Brick Road, New Conservatory Theatre Center
Matt Smart, Into the Woods, CTA Crossroads
Richard “Scrumbly” Koldewyn, Wilde Boys, New Conservatory Theatre Center

ENSEMBLE:
Into the Woods, CTA Crossroads
Pippin, Foothill Music Theatre


1 comment:

  1. Karen McKevittFebruary 21, 2008

    The BATCC list, including corrections which aren't shown in Ray's blog, are at theatrebayarea.org/programs/bacc2007.jsp

    ReplyDelete